By using our site you accept the terms of our cookie policy

  • Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Updated 22/05/2018

   
Introduction

Sentinel Partners Limited is committed to protecting and respecting personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains the personal information we collect from you, either directly or indirectly. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.
It also informs you about your rights and how Sentinel Partners uses your personal data.
We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at our discretion. When we make changes, we will amend the revision date at the top of this page and communicate it in our next email newsletter.


The types of personal information we collect

We collect your personal data as a business contact (an existing or potential client). The data we hold consists of the following:

•        Name
•        Job title
•        Organisation name
•        Business address
•        Business contact details - email and/or telephone number
•        We may also record the business sector or department in which the contact operates

We do not knowingly collect or request personal information from those under the age of 16. If we find out we hold personal information relating to a child, we will delete it from our records.

   

How we use personal information

Your personal data (as a client or potential client) may be used for the following purposes:

·         Administering, managing and developing our business and its services
·         Providing marketing information about us and our range of services
·         Making contact information available to our employees to enable them to deliver our services to customers

For example, we may send you our quarterly email newsletters or occasional promotional emails which share good practice and innovation and show how our solutions deliver service improvement. We may also occasionally use your business contact data to provide marketing information by telephone or post.
You are free to opt out of hearing from us by any of these channels at any time by unsubscribing or sending an email to info@sentinelpartners.co.uk.

Please note, we do not carry out the following data-processing activities:

Automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement)
Profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual)

  

Data retention

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

  

The legal bases we rely on

In accordance with the law on data protection, we collect and process your personal data on the following legal bases:

Legitimate Interest

We use your data to pursue our legitimate interests in ways – such as customer service, marketing and communication - which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business.

Where we process your personal information based on our legitimate interest and no opt-out mechanism is available to you, you may exercise your right to object by sending an email to info@sentinelpartners.co.uk.

Consent

In specific situations, we collect and process your data with your consent. For example, when you specifically request to receive email newsletters and other communications.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by sending an email to info@sentinelpartners.co.uk.

 

Security, storage and retention of personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We do not sell your information to third parties but in order to issue occasional marketing communication campaigns we may need to share your personal data with a trusted supplier.

We provide only the information they need to perform their specific marketing communication activity for us.
We work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected at all times.
If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them will either be deleted or rendered anonymous.

 

Your rights over your personal data

You have the right to request:

·         Access to the personal data we hold about you.
·         The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
·         That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
·         That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.
·         That we erase your information (or restrict the use of it), provided we do not have any continuing lawful reason to continue to use and         process that information.

You can contact us to request to exercise these rights at any time by emailing info@sentinelpartners.co.uk

   

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to info@sentinelpartners.co.uk. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

  

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

+44(0)800 612 2116